Incapacitated
[…] Individuals such as these are often appointed during what are called “guardianship proceedings.” A guardianship proceeding is initiated when a court determines that an individual is unable to manage at least some of his property, and that he is unable to make or communicate important decisions. The court assigns a guardian to an individual after determining that the individual is unable to provide for things like his own nutrition, medical care, and shelter.

Pennsylvania’s state statute 20 Pa.C.S. § 5501 defines an incapacitated person as:

“An adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”

Incapacitating Injury

An incapacitating injury is any injury that prevents a person from being able to function as normally as he did before the injury.